European Countries and Their Capitals And GDP (2023)

Ufoh Uche

This Article was Reviewed by The Chief Editor, Godfrey

Spread the love

Reviewed by Soliu.

There are 44 recognized countries in Europe, each with its various capitals. However, only some of the countries are members of the European Union. Germany has the highest GDP, followed by France and the United Kingdom. Luxembourg has the highest GDP per capita, followed by Switzerland and Norway.

Do you know there’s a country in Europe with a total population of less than 600 residents? You wish to see the country. Read this article to the end to get the bonus knowledge.

So, what’s the Buzz About European Countries and their Capitals? Well, European Countries are sovereign nations located on the continent of Europe.

It is in the Northern Hemisphere, bordered by the Mediterranean Sea to the south, the Arctic Ocean to the north, and the Atlantic Ocean to the west.

Europe is rich in history, culture, and diversity; it is a tapestry of nations that have shaped the course of human civilization for centuries. It is the home of 46 countries, each with its distinct history, language, and traditions. 

European Countries and Their Capitals

Europe is a land of contrasts, where ancient traditions meet modern innovation and picturesque villages starkly contrast to bustling metropolises.

In this article, we’ll look into the topic of European countries and their capitals and GDP. Let’s get to it!

European Countries and Their Capitals

S/NCountryCapitalOfficial LanguageCurrencyCardinal Point
1AlbaniaTiranaAlbanianAlbanian Lek (ALL)South
2AndorraAndorra Ia VellaCatalanEuro (EUR)South
3AustriaViennaGermanEuro (EUR)Central
4BelarusMinskBelarusian, RussianBelarusian Ruble (BYN)East
5BelgiumBrusselsDutch, French, GermanEuro (EUR)West
6Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevoBosnian, Croatian, SerbianConvertible Mark (BAM)South-East
7BulgariaSofiaBulgarianBulgarian Lev (BGN) South-East
8CroatiaZagrebCroatianCroatian Kuna (HRK)South-East
9CyprusNicosiaGreek, TurkishEuro (EUR)South-East 
10Czech RepublicPragueCzechCzech Koruna (CZK)Central
11DenmarkCopenhagenDanishDanish Krone (DKK)North
12EstoniaTallinnEstonianEuro (EUR)North-East
13FinlandHelsinkiFinnish, SwedishEuro (EUR)North
14FranceParisFrenchEuro (EUR)West
15GermanyBerlinGermanEuro (EUR)SOuth-East
16GreeceAthensGreekEuro (EUR)South-East
17HungaryBudapestHungarianHungarian Forint (HUF)Central
18IcelandReykjavikIcelandicIcelandic Krona (ISK)North-West
19IrelandDublinIrish, EnglishEuro (EUR)West
20ItalyRomeItalianEuro (EUR)South
21KosovoPristinaAlbanian, SerbianEuro (EUR)South East
22LatviaRIgaLatvianEuro (EUR)North-East
23LiechtensteinVaduzGermanSwiss Franc (CHF)Central
24LithuaniaVilniusLithuanianEuro (EUR)North-East
25LuxembourgLuxembourg CityLuxembourgish, French, GermanEuro (EUR)West
26MaltaVallettaMaltese, EnglishEuro (EUR)South
27MoldovaChisinauRomanianMoldovan Leu (MDL)East
28MonacoMonacoFrenchEuro (EUR)South-East
29MontenegroPodgoricaMontenegrinEuro (EUR)South-East
30NetherlandsAmsterdamDutchEuro (EUR)West
31North MacedoniaSkopjeMacedonianMacedonian Denar (MKD)south-East
32NorwayOsloNorwegianNorwegian Krone (NOK)North
33PolandWarsawPolishPolish Zloty (PLN)East
34PortugalLisbonPortugueseEuro (EUR) West
35RomaniaBucharestRomanianRomanian Leu (RON)South-East
36RussiaMoscowRussianRussian RubleEast
37San MarinoSan MarinoItalianEuro (EUR) North-East
38SerbiaBelgradeSerbianSerbian Dinar (RSD)South-East
39SlovakiaBratislavaSlovakEuro (EUR)East
40SloveniaLjubjianaSlovenianEuro (EUR)South-East
41SpainMadridSpanishEuro (EUR)South
42SwedenStockholmSwedishSwedish Krona (SEK)North
43SwitzerlandBernGerman, French, Italian, RomanshSwiss Franc (CHF)Central
44UkraineKyivUkrainianUkrainian Hryvnia (UAH)East
45United KingdomLondonEnglishPound Sterling (GBP)West
46Vatican CityVatican CityItalian, LatinEuro (EUR)South

The table above shows all the European Countries and Their Capitals as well as their spoken language(s), currency and cardinal point.

Understand that there are 44 recognized European countries and their capitals, of which not all are European Union members. 

The following European countries are not members of the European Union (EU):

  • Albania
  • Andorra
  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Iceland
  • Kosovo
  • Liechtenstein
  • North Macedonia
  • Moldova
  • Monaco
  • Montenegro
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • San Marino
  • Serbia
  • Switzerland
  • Ukraine
  • United Kingdom (formerly an EU member, withdrew on January 31, 2020)

The two additional entries, Kosovo and Vatican City, are entities with different statuses. Many countries and most of the European Union’s member states recognize Kosovo as an independent state, but its status remains a subject of international debate and is not universally recognized.

Vatican City is a sovereign entity but is not universally recognized as an independent state by all countries.

Now that we’ve known all the European countries, their capitals, and where they belong, let’s see what their GDP looks like.

European Countries GDP

European Countries and Their GDP

The GDP of European countries refers to the economy of the European Union. It is the joint economy of countries in the European Union (EU). 

The European Union has the third largest economy in the world after the United States and China. The EU is also the third in purchasing power parity (PPP) terms, following China and the United States. 

The European Union’s GDP is estimated to be around $16.6 trillion (nominal) in 2022, representing around one-sixth of the global economy. Germany has the biggest national GDP of all EU countries, followed by France and Italy.

Below is a list that contains all European countries by their gross domestic product in billions of US dollars at market/official government exchange rates (nominal GDP).

Country 202120222023
1Germany4,230.1724,256.5404,308.850
2United Kingdom3,108.4163,376.0033,158.938
3France2,940.4282,936.7022,923.489
4Italy2,120.2322,058.3302,169.745
5Russia1,778.5302,133.0922,062.649
6Spain1,439.9581,435.5601,492.432
7Netherlands1,007.5621,013.5951,080.880
8Turkey817.508905.5271,029.303
9Switzerland810.830841.969869.601
10Poland655.332699.559748.887
11Sweden622.365621.241599.052
12Belgium581.848609.887624.248
13Norway445.507541.938554.105
14Ireland516.253516.146594.095
15Austria481.209479.815515.199
16Denmark396.666399.100405.626
17Romania287.279312.492348.902
18Finland296.016297.617301.670
19Czech Republic276.914296.238330.483
20Portugal251.709251.915267.721
21Greece211.645222.770239.300
22Ukraine181.038198.316148.712
23Hungary180.959197.813188.505
24Slovakia116.748118.434127.533
25Bulgaria77.90789.533100.635
26Luxembourg83.77186.89886.971
27Belarus65.75459.39473.543
28Croatia63.39969.45978.881
29Lithuania62.63569.78278.346
30Slovenia60.89063.64768.108
31Serbia60.66965.03773.961
32Azerbaijan52.64573.36970.030
33Latvia37.19940.26647.398
34Estonia36.03937.20241.551
35Cyprus26.54627.72630.864
36Iceland25.47627.86528.625
37Bosnia and Herzegovina21.69223.35828.488
38Georgia17.84620.88927.947
39Albania16.77017.94220.177
40Malta16.69517.25119.405
41North Macedonia13.88514.19815.278
42Armenia13.61221.34723.725
43Moldova12.39613.81115.829
44Kosovo8.9589.6609.990
45Montenegro5.4946.0187.027
46Andorra3.2133.4003.669
47San Marino1.7281.6981.807
48LiechtensteinN/A
49MonacoN/A
Source: Wikipedia
European Countries and Their Capitals And GDP

Fun Facts About European Countries and Their Capital

  • The Colosseum in Rome could hold around 50,000 to 80,000 spectators. It was used for gladiatorial contests and public spectacles.
  • Paris (France) was originally a Roman city called “Lutetia.”
  • The “London Bridge”, often mistaken for the famous Tower Bridge, is a different bridge altogether.
  • Athens has a law that restricts the height of buildings to protect the view of the Acropolis.
  • Moscow (Russia) has the world’s busiest underground railway system, the Moscow Metro, with stunning and ornate stations.
  • Amsterdam has more bicycles than residents, and cycling is a popular mode of transportation.
  • Berlin has a tradition of placing “ampelmännchen” (little traffic light men) on its pedestrian signals, known for their distinctive hat shape.
  • Dublin’s Temple Bar area is known for its vibrant arts and cultural scene, and it’s not named after a bar.
  • Vienna (Austria) is home to the world’s oldest zoo, the Tiergarten Schönbrunn, founded in 1752.
  • Stockholm is built on 14 islands connected by 57 bridges, forming a picturesque archipelago.
  • Madrid’s “El Rastro” flea market is one of the oldest and largest in Europe, attracting visitors worldwide.
  • Budapest has thermal baths that date back to Roman times, making it the spa capital of Europe.
  • The Little Mermaid statue in Copenhagen is based on a Hans Christian Andersen fairy tale and has become an iconic city symbol.
  • (Czech Republic) Prague Castle, recognized by Guinness World Records as the largest ancient castle, has been the seat of power for Czech rulers for over a thousand years.

FAQs on European Countries and Their Capitals

Which Country Has the Highest GDP in Europe?

Germany has the highest GDP in Europe. It has a gross domestic product of over 3.87 trillion Euros, the largest in Europe in 2023. The United Kingdom and France come second and third respectively, while Italy and Spain come after.

What is The GDP of all European Countries Combined?

The European Union’s GDP is estimated to be around $16.6 trillion (nominal) in 2022, representing around one-sixth of the global economy.

How Many Countries Are in Europe?

There are 44 recognized countries in Europe, each with its capital. 

Bonus Knowledge: Vatican City, officially known as the Vatican City State, is an independent city-state in Rome, Italy. It has a population of 453 residents as of 2019—one of the least in the world.

While it is the smallest independent state in the world, it is considered a sovereign entity and is recognized as an independent country. Vatican City is the spiritual and administrative centre of the Roman Catholic Church and is also located in Europe.

European Countries and Their Capitals And GDP

Conclusion 

In this article, We’ve explored European countries and their capitals and seen what their economy looks like. We also get to know the type of currency spent in each country and their language. I also shared some intriguing, fun facts about countries in Europe. 

I’m sure you’ve learnt something today; so don’t forget to share this post to help more people learn about European Countries and their capitals. Let me know your response in the comments box. Thanks for reading. 

AtlanticRide

Oh hi there 👋
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every month.

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.


Spread the love

About the Chief Editor

Godfrey Ogbo, the Chief Editor and CEO of AtlanticRide, merges his environmental management expertise with extensive business experience, including in real estate. With a master's degree and a knack for engaging writing, he adeptly covers complex growth and business topics. His analytical approach and business insights enrich the blog, making it a go-to source for readers seeking thoughtful and informed content.

Leave a Comment